Hello lovely blog readers – I’m back with another Top Ten Tuesday! The Top Ten Tuesday posts can be found here over on That Artsy Reader Girl’s blog. This weeks prompt is: Best Books I Read in 2018
- I Was Born For This by Alice Oseman
This was definitely my top read of 2018. Full of brilliant relatable characters, societal pressures, severe anxiety, confusion over sexuality and the dangers of obsessive fandoms, I Was Born For This is, in my opinion, Alice Oseman’s best book so far. - A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab
The first thing I read this year! A Darker Shade of Magic was gorgeously crafted – with magic twisted through each page. It was dark and bloody at times, and was such a fantastic start to a series I could really get my teeth into. - Vicious by V.E. Schwab
V.E. Schwab never fails to create wonderful books. Vicious was a truly gripping tale of ex-friends Victor Vale and Eli Ever, after they die, resurrect themselves and gain extraordinary powers. This book is full of such rich characters that think they’re doing the right thing when in reality they’re awful human beings… - Dear Martin by Nic Stone
A real tear-jerker of a book, and a must-read for fans of The Hate U Give. Dear Martin is the story of Justyce, who is fed up with the cops treating him like dirt due to the colour of his skin. He begins to write letters to Dr King to help him seek guidance. This book really punches you in the gut and leaves you aching for days after reading it. - Anger is a Gift by Mark Oshiro
Another brilliant book that tackles the racism from cops that is rife in America. Moss has been left with crippling anxiety after the murder of his father by police, and this anxiety gets worse when officers start guarding his school and threatening students. This is an excellent book that will leave you enraged and infuriated. - What If It’s Us by Adam Silvera & Becky Albertalli
I hate insta-love, so don’t know why I loved this book so much. It was so fluffy, sweet and wholesome and I enjoyed every single page. This was a lovely easy read, I’d highly recommend it. - The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth
As much as I loved this book, it did make me feel all sorts of emotions. It was beautifully written, and lots of scenes made my heart stir or feel like it was being squeezed in a vice. This is a stunning book, and will surely make you shed a tear while reading. - For Every One by Jason Reynolds
Such a great little poetry book! It really puts life into perspective, even when things are looking tough. I read this at a well-needed part of the year as it gave me a little confidence boost that there is always the power to change situations. - Heartstopper by Alice Oseman
Alice Oseman is ridiculously talented, and released her webcomic in printed form earlier this year via Kickstarter. Telling the blossoming love story of Charlie and Nick, Heartstopper is a beautiful story with gorgeous artwork. - Fruits Basket collector’s edition vol.1 by Natsuki Takaya
I revisited this book this year after reading it in my childhood and didn’t regret it at all! It was lovely to reread a book that I loved and cherished so much as a young teen reader, and to see it in a brand new collectible format is even better.
Which books did you love in 2018? Are there any on this list you’ve never read?
Oooh- good reading choices! I really want to read A Darker Shade of Magic. It’s been on my reading list for a while, and since I picked up Vicious earlier this year I’m a real V.E Schwab fan. Perhaps a New Year’s present to myself! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is truly an excellent series!!!
LikeLike
Oh my gosh, The Miseducation of Cameron Post made my list too! It was so so good, I loved Cameron’s character so much.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVED I Was Born For This ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, I’ve not read any of them but I keep meaning to pick up some of Victoria’s books I think I’d like them!
I’d already posted about my top ten books of 2018 so I’m talking about the books I’d be stuck on a desert island with in this week’s TTT
LikeLike
Looks like you read some amazing books last year 🙂 I loved Heartstopper too, it’s just so lovely to read!
Cora | http://www.teapartyprincess.co.uk/
LikeLike
I loved IWBFT and ADSOM. I really need to read the rest of the DSOM books and also Vengeful and Vicious.
LikeLiked by 1 person